Smoke in Auschwitz Aerial Photos

Holocaust denial and related subjects.
User avatar
Oozy_Substance
Poster
Posts: 369
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:48 am

Smoke in Auschwitz Aerial Photos

Postby Oozy_Substance » Mon Jun 25, 2018 10:40 am

Hi, I haven't post here in a while mostly due to doing other stuff but lately I began thinking on the fight against Denialism once again.

A thing that came to my mind is that in a debate I had against a denier several months ago he claimed that in the Auschwitz aerial photo, where you can see smoke coming from inside open-pits, you cannot see smoke coming from the crematoria.

According to this denier, smoke should have been coming from the crematoria AND open-pits non-stop, as it was during the extermination of Hungarian Jews, which he denied, of course.

I would like to hear your two-cents about that.

User avatar
Jeffk 1970
Has More Than 8K Posts
Posts: 8856
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 3:00 am

Re: Smoke in Auschwitz Aerial Photos

Postby Jeffk 1970 » Mon Jun 25, 2018 7:56 pm

Well, it depends on when the pictures were taken. There were planes crossing over Birkenau but not consistently.

I think Pressac shows this. When I have a minute I’ll see if I can find that for you.
A joke going around Moscow during The Great Terror:

The NKVD knocks on a door.
The inhabitants ask who it is.
“NKVD.”
“You’ve got the wrong apartment. The Communists are upstairs.”

User avatar
Denying-History
Veteran Poster
Posts: 2056
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 3:01 pm

Re: Smoke in Auschwitz Aerial Photos

Postby Denying-History » Mon Jun 25, 2018 8:05 pm

Pressac explained this in his interview. Will see if I can find.
« The Terror here is a horrifying fact. There is a fear that reaches down and haunts all sections of the community. No household, however humble, apparently but what lives in constant fear of nocturnal raid by the secret police. . .This particular purge is undoubtedly political. . . It is deliberately projected by the party leaders, who themselves regretted the necessity for it. »
Joseph E. Davies

Balmoral95
Veteran Poster
Posts: 2109
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 4:14 am
Location: The Free Nambia Healthcare Nirvana

Re: Smoke in Auschwitz Aerial Photos

Postby Balmoral95 » Mon Jun 25, 2018 10:52 pm

Jeffk 1970 wrote:Well, it depends on when the pictures were taken.


Presumably in relation to Krema 5, either the May 31, 1944 photo from the USAAF or the July 8, 1944 photo by the Luftwaffe.

I belive, iirc, our own Sergey Romanov has written about this in the past.

User avatar
Jeffk 1970
Has More Than 8K Posts
Posts: 8856
Joined: Tue May 31, 2016 3:00 am

Re: Smoke in Auschwitz Aerial Photos

Postby Jeffk 1970 » Mon Jun 25, 2018 11:59 pm

Balmoral95 wrote:
Jeffk 1970 wrote:Well, it depends on when the pictures were taken.


Presumably in relation to Krema 5, either the May 31, 1944 photo from the USAAF or the July 8, 1944 photo by the Luftwaffe.

I belive, iirc, our own Sergey Romanov has written about this in the past.


Thanks, that helps. If those are the dates that helps narrow it down. I’ve been busy so I haven’t had a chance to check.
A joke going around Moscow during The Great Terror:

The NKVD knocks on a door.
The inhabitants ask who it is.
“NKVD.”
“You’ve got the wrong apartment. The Communists are upstairs.”

Balmoral95
Veteran Poster
Posts: 2109
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 4:14 am
Location: The Free Nambia Healthcare Nirvana

Re: Smoke in Auschwitz Aerial Photos

Postby Balmoral95 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 12:19 am

Pressac, p. 379:

1. Rudolf Hoess. former Camp Commandant, reports that:

"Number III [Kr IV] failed completely after a short time [in 1943] and later ceased to be used altogether. Number IV [Kr V] had to be repeatedly shut down, since after its fires had been burning for from four to six weeks, the ovens or the chimneys burnt out.”

In Hoess' opinion, these installations were little used and were soon abandoned, irreparably damaged. However, it would appear that Hoess was in error, for while Kr IV was closed down because its chimneys and/or furnaces were burnt out, Kr V, of exactly the same structure as IV, suffered damage that could be repaired, but could subsequently be operated only sporadically and in moderation.

User avatar
Denying-History
Veteran Poster
Posts: 2056
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 3:01 pm

Re: Smoke in Auschwitz Aerial Photos

Postby Denying-History » Tue Jun 26, 2018 12:57 am

I think if I remember correctly Piper criticized Pressac on this point saying that Hoess contradicted this later in his memoir.
« The Terror here is a horrifying fact. There is a fear that reaches down and haunts all sections of the community. No household, however humble, apparently but what lives in constant fear of nocturnal raid by the secret police. . .This particular purge is undoubtedly political. . . It is deliberately projected by the party leaders, who themselves regretted the necessity for it. »
Joseph E. Davies

User avatar
Oozy_Substance
Poster
Posts: 369
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:48 am

Re: Smoke in Auschwitz Aerial Photos

Postby Oozy_Substance » Tue Jun 26, 2018 5:48 am

Balmoral95 wrote:Pressac, p. 379:

1. Rudolf Hoess. former Camp Commandant, reports that:

"Number III [Kr IV] failed completely after a short time [in 1943] and later ceased to be used altogether. Number IV [Kr V] had to be repeatedly shut down, since after its fires had been burning for from four to six weeks, the ovens or the chimneys burnt out.”

In Hoess' opinion, these installations were little used and were soon abandoned, irreparably damaged. However, it would appear that Hoess was in error, for while Kr IV was closed down because its chimneys and/or furnaces were burnt out, Kr V, of exactly the same structure as IV, suffered damage that could be repaired, but could subsequently be operated only sporadically and in moderation.


Hmm.. my memory is all foggy. I havn't meddled in counter-Denialism for a while and forgot many technical details. Can someone sum up the possible condition of all five crematoria during this period in 1944?

Balmoral95
Veteran Poster
Posts: 2109
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 4:14 am
Location: The Free Nambia Healthcare Nirvana

Re: Smoke in Auschwitz Aerial Photos

Postby Balmoral95 » Tue Jun 26, 2018 6:14 am

Oozy_Substance wrote:
Balmoral95 wrote:Pressac, p. 379:

1. Rudolf Hoess. former Camp Commandant, reports that:

"Number III [Kr IV] failed completely after a short time [in 1943] and later ceased to be used altogether. Number IV [Kr V] had to be repeatedly shut down, since after its fires had been burning for from four to six weeks, the ovens or the chimneys burnt out.”

In Hoess' opinion, these installations were little used and were soon abandoned, irreparably damaged. However, it would appear that Hoess was in error, for while Kr IV was closed down because its chimneys and/or furnaces were burnt out, Kr V, of exactly the same structure as IV, suffered damage that could be repaired, but could subsequently be operated only sporadically and in moderation.


Hmm.. my memory is all foggy. I havn't meddled in counter-Denialism for a while and forgot many technical details. Can someone sum up the possible condition of all five crematoria during this period in 1944?


http://holocaustcontroversies.blogspot. ... ation.html

Scroll down to the section on aerial photos.

Sergey_Romanov
Regular Poster
Posts: 530
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 10:15 am

Re: Smoke in Auschwitz Aerial Photos

Postby Sergey_Romanov » Tue Jun 26, 2018 5:10 pm

+ Hans' debunking of Ball.

User avatar
Aaron Richards
Poster
Posts: 276
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 9:03 am

Re: Smoke in Auschwitz Aerial Photos

Postby Aaron Richards » Thu Jun 28, 2018 10:25 am

From what I recall, those flybys happened during the morning. It's also quite interesting how deniers first claim crematoria *arent* supposed to smoke, and then later ask why the crematoria chimneys aren't smoking :D
Please subscribe to my YouTube channel "Holocaust Documents", where I fight back the sea of antisemitism & conspiracy theories that has taken over its comment section: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTBlSX ... Un5jIhWm7g
I compile rebuttals to popular holocaust denier canards here: http://imgur.com/a/725A7

User avatar
Denying-History
Veteran Poster
Posts: 2056
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 3:01 pm

Re: Smoke in Auschwitz Aerial Photos

Postby Denying-History » Thu Jun 28, 2018 11:39 am

My french is little more the pigeon standard, so I will not attempt to translate this. Sorry for Oozy for whom it concerns but I'm sure he can make due with google or Babylon.

Malgré ses écrits officiels, Mattogno reste très réservé sur l'impossibilité technique des chambres à gaz homicides. Pour lui, le Schwerpunkt se situe au niveau des fours Topf, insuffisants pour incinérer quotidiennement des milliers de prétendus gazés. Il représente la position de retrait des révisionnistes, à activer au cas où la première ligne de Fau[648]risson s'effondrerait. Il est important de connaître ses travaux afin de le combattre sur son terrain. Mais ce combat devient mineur face aux données nouvelles dégagées par l'étude des fours, ou mieux de l'incinération en genéral. Il s'agit de la question des fumées. Tous les détenus survivants des camps de concentration nazis - sauf de rares exceptions - parlent de cheminées fumant vingt-quatre heures sur vingt-quatre en crachant de hautes flammes visibles à des kilomètres aux alentours. Les révisionnistes, après avoir étudié toutes les photos aériennes d'Auschwitz-Birkenau prises de mai 1944 à janvier 1945, affirment ne voir aucune fumée sortir des cheminées des crématoires, ce qui, pour eux, signifie qu'ils ne fonctionnaient pas, et ce en plein massacre des juifs de Hongrie.

Lors du premier congrès européen sur l'incinération à Dresde en 1878, des règles strictes furent définies pour la conduite des incinérations. Les entreprises édifiant les fours durent s'y soumettre. L'une de ces règles indiquait que «les produits de l'incinération ne doivent pas empester le voisinage». Les fumées et les odeurs étaient proscrites. La firme Topf, dont l'activité première, dès sa fondation, était la construction des foyers en tout genre, avait la hantise des émissions de fumées, signe d'un mauvais réglage du foyer. Un de ses prospectus commerciaux interpellait les futurs clients avec cet avertissement: «Si votre cheminée fume, vous perdez de l'argent». Les fours d'incinération TOPF ne fumaient pas et ceux des firmes concurrentes non plus. Au début de sa carrière, le four Volckmann-Ludwig fut accusé d'émettre des fumées noires, ce qui était la pire critique qu'on puisse porter contre lui. Certaines photos des centres d'euthanasie dépendant de l'action T 4 les montrent avec une abondante fumée montant au ciel et censée prouver qu'on y brûlait les corps des malades mentaux tués. Ce sont de vulgaires montages photographiques. Le ou les fours d'incinération de ces établissements de soins, construits souvent avant leur affectation à la T 4, ne devaient pas fumer, puisque l'installateur y avait été contraint par les règlements et la concurrence du marché.

Interrogé sur l'incinération concentrationnaire par les Soviétiques après son arrestation en mars 1946, Prüfer leur en expliqua les caractéristiques. Les fours d'incinération civils fonctionnent avec de l'air préalablement chauffé, si bien que le cadavre s'incinère plus vite et sans fumées. Comme les fours dans les camps furent structurés autrement, l'emploi de ce procédé était impossible. Les cadavres s'incinéraient plus lentement et des fumées se développaient. Pour contrer cela, il suffisait de pulser de l'air dans le creuset incinérateur. En effet, les trois fours bimoufle du crématoire 1 du camp central d'Auschwitz étaient équipés de souffleries. Les fours trimoufle montés au crématoire de Buchenwald et dans les créma[649]toires II et III de Birkenau pareillement. En opérant ainsi, avec une technique identique au soufflage d'air sur un feu de forge, Prüfer obtenait une durée de crémation proche de ses fours civils et évitait la formation de fumées. Par contre, les fours à huit moufles des crématoires IV et V n'en comportaient pas, mais compensaient cela par un fort tirage avec deux cheminées de seize mètres de haut. Quant aux fours concentrationnaires de la Heinrich Kori de Berlin, chauffés au mazout ou au coke, ils furent fabriqués ou édifiés sans ventilateurs.

Toute généralisation est à exclure. La constestation de Rassinier provient d'une généralisation abusive affirmant que tous les camps de concentration possédaient une chambre à gaz [la contestation de Rassinier ne porte pas sur les chs mais sur la fausseté des témoignages sur les camps et sur la responsabilité pour le moins partagée dans le déclenchement de la deuxième guerre mondiale et dans les crimes qui y furent commis, pour lesquels les preuves élémentaires n'avaient pas été apportées. Il suffit de le lire pour le comprendre. Les chambres à gaz n'ont jamais été un thème central pour Rassinier.] Pour les fours, chaque situation est à traiter séparément et en fonction de la chronologie. Le nouveau crématoire de Maïdanek fut équipé de cinq fours Kori monomoufle groupés sans ventilateur et reliés à une cheminée collective. Dire que cette cheminée fumait est vrai. Le nouveau crématoire de Dachau reçut quatre fours Kori monomoufle sans ventileurs donnant dans une cheminée qui, bien sûr, fumait. A la libération, la suie maculait extérieurement presque toute la hauteur de la cheminée. Le four Kori chauffé au coke et sans ventilateur du crématoire de Natzweiler-Struthof avait une cheminée métallique. Elle rougeoyait et fumait. Par contre, la cheminée du crématoire-I d'Auschwitz avec ses trois fours bimoufle Topf n'a jamais fumé. Aucun des milliers d'anciens détenus polonais, qui ont vécu à deux pas de ce crématoire, ne s'est plaint ni des fumées ni de l'odeur. La villa où vivait la famille de Höss est à proximité directe du crématoire-I. Si Prüfer n'avait pas fait son métier correctement, il ne fait aucun doute que l'ingénieur se serait fait rabrouer et qu'il n'aurait jamais pu obtenir les contrats suivants pour Birkenau. Car là, tout change miraculeusement. Au crématoire-II, même fours Topf, mais trimoufles, ventilés comme les bimoufles et connectés à une grosse cheminée collective. De celle-ci, jaillissaient d'immenses flammes de deux ou trois mètres de haut se terminant par une grande colonne de fumée «obscursissant les cieux». Une scène du film La liste de Schindler illustre avec un criant réalisme cette image symbolique, sans rapport avec la réalité, et que même David Olère dessinera. Olère m'a raconté pourquoi il avait été obligé de présenter ainsi le crématoire-III. Rentré de déportation très faible, il dut s'aliter et pourtant, les gens se pressaient à son chevet pour lui demander des nouvelles des leurs. Afin de leur faire comprendre le drame avec une simplicité frappante, Olère dessina le crématoire-III en vue aérienne avec sa cheminée crachant une fumée noire renfermant des visages des morts. En répondant par cette allégorie aux questions, il eut la paix et put se reposer. Dans ses dessins ultérieurs, Olère continuera a représenter [650] les cheminées expulsant feu et fumée. Illustrant une des trois fosses d'incinération en activité derrière le crématoire V en mai-juin 1944, il figura ce dernier avec ses deux cheminées crachant des flammes alors que le four à huit moufles était arrêté.

J'ai fait réaliser par Mme Vaillant-Couturier un mini-sondage auprès des anciens détenus de Birkenau sur les fumées dont ils se souvenaient durant l'été 1944. Sur six interrogés, tous répondirent que les cheminées fumaient. Trois que les fumées étaient blanches, trois qu'elles étaient noires. Quoique nulle fumée se s'élevât des cheminées des crématoires-Il et III, les témoins ne mentent pas, ils confondent. Ils décrivent des fumées, blanches ou noires, suivant les moments, qui provenaient des fosses d'incinération à ciel ouvert du crématoire V et les assimilent à l'ensemble des quatre crématoires. Comme preuves, existent deux photos prises par la résistance polonaise de la fosse nord du crématoire V avec de la fumée blanche et deux photos aériennes du 31 mai 1944 de cette fosse en activité avec un croissant de fumée noire s'élevant au-dessus. Le plus dérisoire, ce sont les explications révisionnistes. Faurisson raconte que la fumée blanche provient de feux de branches de bouleaux, allumés pour chasser les odeurs. Lesquelles? Mystère. Quant à John C. Ball qui a véritablement découvert les photos aériennes du 31 mai 1944 et qui est un expert dans l'interprétation de telles vues, il ne les voit pas. C'est beaucoup plus simple.

En résumé, les revisionnistes se servent d'un fait vrai, absence de fumées au dessus des crématoires Il et Ill, fait confirmé techniquement et photographiquement, et s'appuient sur une donnée imprécise, les dires des anciens déportés à Birkenau [ce qu'on appelle des témoignages, c'est-à-dire des déclarations reçues en justice comme faisant foi], pour conclure qu'il n'y a pas eu de massacre, que le camp était un camp de vacances entouré d'une calme campagne où travaillaient de paisibles agriculteurs polonais et que les chambres à gaz sont une triste fumisterie.
« The Terror here is a horrifying fact. There is a fear that reaches down and haunts all sections of the community. No household, however humble, apparently but what lives in constant fear of nocturnal raid by the secret police. . .This particular purge is undoubtedly political. . . It is deliberately projected by the party leaders, who themselves regretted the necessity for it. »
Joseph E. Davies

User avatar
Oozy_Substance
Poster
Posts: 369
Joined: Tue Jan 17, 2017 10:48 am

Re: Smoke in Auschwitz Aerial Photos

Postby Oozy_Substance » Thu Jun 28, 2018 6:04 pm

Denying-History wrote:My french is little more the pigeon standard, so I will not attempt to translate this. Sorry for Oozy for whom it concerns but I'm sure he can make due with google or Babylon.


Wow, Babylon. That sure brings back memories.
Thanks. I'll try to translate it via Google Translate.


Return to “Holocaust Denial”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Balmoral95 and 1 guest